Full Text: D.C. Minimum Wage Amendment Act of 2013
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the “Minimum Wage Amendment Act of 2013”.

     Sec. 2. The Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. Law 9-248; D.C. Official Code § 32-1001 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 4(a) (D.C. Official Code § 32-1003(a)) is amended by adding paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) to read as follows:

“(3) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, as of July 1, 2014, the minimum wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia shall be $9.50 an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act, plus $1, whichever is greater.

(4) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, as of July 1, 2015, the minimum wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia shall be $10.50 an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act, plus $1, whichever is greater.

(5) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, as of July 1, 2016, the minimum wage required to be paid to any employee by any employer in the District of Columbia shall be $11.50 an hour, or the minimum wage set by the United States government pursuant to the Fair Labor Standards Act, plus $1, whichever is greater.

(6)

(1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, beginning on July 1, 2017 and no later than July 1 of each successive year, the minimum wage provided in this subsection shall be increased in proportion to the annual average increase, if any, in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers in the Washington Metropolitan Statistical Area published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor for the previous calendar year. Any increase under this paragraph shall be adjusted to the nearest multiple of $.05.

(2) The Mayor shall publish in the District of Columbia Register and make available to employers a bulletin announcing the adjusted minimum wage rate as provided in this paragraph. The bulletin shall be published at least 30 days before the annual minimum wage rate adjustment.”